Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: troubles with 4k

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    3

    troubles with 4k

    screen was badly cropped in 4k so tried to change resolution and set bordered screen, now all I get is this in the top left of the desktop :-
    http://imgur.com/a/HkhYl

    Only was to get out is ctrl-alt-del
    no way to get to graphics settings....

    Im using an nvidia 1070 gpu with latest drivers.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    Hello. Let's see if we can get it fixed up for you:

    --First, search for RogueSystemSim.exe (will be in \Steam\SteamApps\common\Rogue System). When you find it, navigate there and right-click on RogueSystemSim.exe
    --Select properties, click the compatibility tab, and then check "Disable display scaling on high DPI setting"
    --Click OK
    --Then, search for GameStates.ROG (your user folder is typically located on c:, so C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\RogueSystemSim\SaveGames\TestGa me\GameStates.ROG )
    --delete the TestGame folder. This will allow Roguse System to start in its default state

    When you restart RogSys, set the display size you want, and then close RogSys. When you restart it, all SHOULD be well. Please let me know.

    Thanks!
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    3
    o perfect....all looks fine now....
    Now just have to work out how to play and how to get it in vive now....but those things can wait....

Similar Threads

  1. Engine Sound troubles
    By Daveybird in forum rFactor 1 Modding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2017, 07:28 AM
  2. T500 RS F1 addon troubles
    By MikeeCZ in forum Hardware Building/Buying/Usage Advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2014, 07:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •