Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39

Thread: RSSE : A Rogue System Ship Editor

  1. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    They are not limited to a single translation/rotation type--It's just the way the Fox is designed.
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    131
    If you have some spare time, could you tell me why this ship definition makes the game crash when the mission start:

    In the log I have this error
    Fleet: Whoa! SHIPshow asked for an interior to be loaded and it didn't happen. ShipID: 0
    But I've got no way to know which mesh is problematic (and there is 200+ of interior mesh ). I'm pretty sure I'm missing something in my mesh


    Obviously, do this when you have time for it

  3. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    The interior is not being loaded because this value is set to "0":

    InteriorAvailable = 0,

    When set to 1 RogSys will then attempt to load interior meshes. This flag was added mainly for me to be able to enable/disable interiors quickly without having to otherwise alter the file.

    And, OH, the formatting It does make it difficult to debug
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  4. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    For an editor, I would have this flag auto-set when there is at least one interior mesh defined, then the modder can deselect if they want. If no interior mesh is available then it should auto-set to 0, of course...
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    131
    About the formatting : the problem is that the file is auto generated, so it's kinda complicated to correctly indent it (you should've seem when each table is on a single line ). But I did a little change to allow easier autoindentation.

    And you're right, I set this flag automagically

    So, now it load and everything seems OK, except : every panel/switch is orange. The switch are working, so it's a texture/shadder problem

    Attachment 21026

    An idea of what setting/missing stuff could cause that ?

  6. #16
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    You're either not declaring which ship UI to use in the main ship data:

    pilot_CONTROLS = "DefaultSHIP",
    pilot_INSTRUMENTS = "DefaultSHIP",
    pilot_VMS = "DefaultSHIP",
    pilot_MFD = "DefaultSHIP",
    pilot_CAW = "DefaultSHIP",

    or you're not telling each object which UI render texture to use. For example:

    SystemType = "HCU",
    UItype = "PILOT",
    UIpage = 1,

    The above references the pilot controls UI (page 1); or:

    SystemType = "MFD",
    UItype = "PILOT",
    UIpage = 1,
    Function = "MFD_",

    which uses the pilot instruments UI (page 1); OR:

    SystemType = "VMS",
    UItype = "PILOT",
    UIpage = 1,
    Function = "CANMON_front",

    which is for the pilot's VMS render texture (page 1). In the case of objects that use the a ship UI scheme, the shader/texture settings are irrelevant. The material used is declared in the UI data file...
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    131
    Oups, you're right ! I forgot to import/export the UIType and UIPage settings(while having them in my mesh definition...)

    Thanks for your help !

  8. #18
    Its great to see that the editor is shaping up!

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    131
    Yeah, but so slowly... I'm learning the whole WPF+MVVM pattern stuff (the microsoft framework for applications)... Kinda neat stuff, but a little overwhelming at first.



    On the plus side, my code will probably be understandable by another human. It's very important for tools like that and for open source programs.

    Why open source ? First reason, if I disapear (loss of interest or worse), not everything is lost. Second reason, other people could contribute.

    But first, I need a "clean" and useable first version

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    131
    Ok, I can now edit all the properties of the systems.

    I'm redoing the Mesh UI to implement the MVVM pattern. I'm quite happy with the cleanliness of my code, usually what I do is an horror show.

    Expect the First Real Version Soon(TM)

Similar Threads

  1. Rogue System inspired art
    By Maisobrio in forum Rogue System General Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 06-15-2016, 01:14 AM
  2. Rogue system wiki
    By Ultr4 in forum Rogue System General Discussion
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 05-24-2016, 04:59 PM
  3. Rogue System via WINE
    By hectorgrey in forum Rogue System General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-28-2015, 09:43 PM
  4. this is Rogue System the movie!
    By karacho in forum Rogue System General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-05-2015, 10:46 PM
  5. Rogue System on Mudspike.com
    By Michael Juliano in forum Rogue System General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-02-2015, 06:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •