Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: nVidea graphics crash soon after turorial start

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Telford, UK
    Posts
    31
    PC now reassembled and the news is that the crashes were still happening in the reconfigured PC.
    Clearly not anything in the OS or hdds'.
    The machine at that point had a new hdd, single ntfs partition with a fresh copy of W7 x64. All others disconnected.
    All usb devices except k&m disconnected.
    A single standard lcd monitor.
    The latest 353.06 driver.

    I installed NVidia's monitoring software to get gpu/cpu temps and speed.
    I got a screenshot of those at idle, game main menu and immediately post crash.
    I've put them in the folders mentioned in my original post if anyone cares to take a look.
    Core 2 of the CPU shows a strange profile immediately before the crash.
    None of the figures are too outlandish.
    Nothing strange in the event viewer, which being a new install, was nice and clean.

    Again, it's late here so I'm going to sleep on it!

    ttfn

  2. #22
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    Damn, I was really hoping you'd come back with better news. Thanks for trying though...

    Hmmm... I was just looking through your RogueSystemSim.LOG file again. You DID extract the Rogue_System folder that was included in the file you downloaded directly onto your computer, yes? It kind of LOOKS like you're trying to run RogSys from directly within the compressed file...

    If you DID extract the Rogue_System folder directly onto the HDD, could you try NOT having it nested in the version folder. In other words, from this:

    F:/Downloads/RogSys_eAccess_V0.0.6.9.15a/RogSys_eAccess_V0.0.6.9.15a/Rogue_System

    to this:

    F:/Downloads/Rogue_System

    Also, perhaps trying it on another drive (although it REALLY shouldn't matter)--I mean something lower than F: (C: or D: maybe)? (I'm not sure if your new config has more than one drive...)

    Maybe trying to run as Admin, or running the compatibility utility on it?


    This is occurring on different nVidia card series, and the same cards are working just FINE on other machines. And, this is a pretty rare problem, too--so far less than 1% of RogSys users experience this. And if I can't duplicate here then it's going to be pretty hard to debug...

    Gazer, can you PM me at your convenience, you may have a couple minutes to try something for me? Thanks...



    Edit: I just spent TWO hours trying to get my nVidia rig to fail--I can't. I'll give it some more time tomorrow and see if I can find something.
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Telford, UK
    Posts
    31
    Hi,

    Yes I have extracted the files and had them in a parent folder F:/Downloads/Rogue_System, I've also moved them onto different drives, with a very short path.
    Tried compatibility mode XP SP3.
    I'd like to try another graphics card but I've only got access to a GeForce 8800 GTS which I'd doubt would have enough grunt? May try it anyway.

    EDIT:

    I didn't think the 8800 would cut the mustard. It needed a change to the 341.44 driver but produced an appcrash. No surprise really, I don't think it's even got 1GB!
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: RogueSystemSim.exe
    Application Version: 0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 5577364b
    Fault Module Name: RogueSystemSim.exe
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 5577364b
    Exception Code: 40000015
    Exception Offset: 004c8576
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: e2c2
    Additional Information 2: e2c2052bd688775d3dbf7300b9029d3a
    Additional Information 3: c56a
    Additional Information 4: c56aa87fd030e82a065676f305b7312c

  4. #24
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    Yeah, thanks for trying. I'm pretty frustrated by this, honestly. There's no logic to this (seemingly)...
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Telford, UK
    Posts
    31
    The debug build has changed things.

    Initially I launched at the same resolution (windowed 1280x768) and couldn't reproduced the crash.
    I spent a good 15 mins doing everything that normally produces one within seconds.
    I exited to main menu, then desktop and back into game a couple of times without issue.

    Then I upped my resolution to match my desktop (still windowed) and tried to launch.
    The window frame was drawn but with a back background. No graphics.
    It had locked the PC so I had to do a hard reboot.
    I re-launched at that same high resolution, it successfully spawned me in the ship but immediately crashed with a TDL Error 7.

    So without rebooting, I went back to my normal test resolution - windowed 1280 x 768 and it's still working fine in the background as I type this reply. .......

    Spoke too soon! ...... Until about 2 minutes ago when it started to crash the desktop. I've managed to save this instance of IE (yeh I know!) by re-launching explorer.exe from the task manager.
    The game has indeed crashed but it has taken a good 30 minutes to do it.

    Change is good isn't it? <g>

  6. #26
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    Quote Originally Posted by Gazer View Post
    Change is good isn't it? <g>
    Well, yes and no. If the debug didn't through any exception error messages at the time of the crash then it doesn't help at all in figuring out what the problem is...
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  7. #27
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    Gazer, here's an article I found--option 1 and 2 might be worth trying; but the comments suggest ANY of them COULD fix the situation. If you try these, please do so using the release version, not debug...

    http://www.instructables.com/id/How-...rror/?ALLSTEPS

    Edit: the more I read about this the more it appears that it is NOT an uncommon issue overall on nVidia (for both OpenGL AND DirectX), and that there doesn't seem to be one clear, concise cure...
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Telford, UK
    Posts
    31
    Hi,

    I've seen a similar list and I've noted below which have already been tried.

    1 Power supply PCI Express value to off - Done
    2 Turn off Aero - Done
    3 New Drivers - Done
    4 Windows Updates -Done
    5a GPU Underclock - Will do
    5b Memory tests - Will do
    5c TMM value - Value does not exist on this PC
    5d XP SP3 compatibility mode - Done
    6 Tdr Delay - Done
    7 Memory remove / swap - Done
    8 Cooling - CPU and GPU temps - Done
    9 LOL maybe

    So GPU underclock (already underclocked CPU) and RAM tests are worth doing. I'll run those tonight.

    I have got a bit more info but I'll post that when I've collated it better.

  9. #29
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    Yeah, I figured you'd already checked off a good majority of these based on what you've done thus far. Just thought I'd mention it regardless. Thanks...
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

  10. #30
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,119
    I'm not sure if you mentioned it or not, but how about DEP? Have you tried disabling that for RogSys (Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select)?
    __________________
    "There is no spoon..."

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-14-2015, 02:23 AM
  2. PC Components too bad for best Graphics
    By Marcel in forum Hardware Building/Buying/Usage Advice
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-2014, 07:42 PM
  3. Trouble with graphics.
    By Bill_Wood in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 02:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •