Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Preparing a 3DS Max model for GMT export?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ferndale, Michigan USA
    Posts
    30

    Question Preparing a 3DS Max model for GMT export?

    Hi. I am currently working on a 1973 Indy car mod (see attached pics). Everything is going quite well, but I am still learning as I go. Presently, I need to save out the 3DS Max models as GMTs, but I need to assign the proper shaders first; not sure how this is done. I have the plugins from ISI in place, but when I try to output a GMT, I get a message saying "Top Level Material MUST be Multi/Sub." If someone can point me to a thread or a tutorial that explains the 3DS Max to GMT output process, that would be fantastic Thanks!

    Attachment 9805Attachment 9806Attachment 9807Attachment 9808

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Guildford, England
    Posts
    6
    Hopefully this explains it, threw it together in about a minute.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ferndale, Michigan USA
    Posts
    30
    Thank you very much! I will give this a try tonight!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    25
    Those cars look ridicules great! Nice models and i love that yellow one! Good luck with those!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ferndale, Michigan USA
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Ales Ogrinc View Post
    Those cars look ridicules great! Nice models and i love that yellow one! Good luck with those!
    Thank you

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ferndale, Michigan USA
    Posts
    30
    Getting this message when I try to output a GMT from 3DS Max. Maybe I missed a step somewhere...?

    I selected all objects and assigned them the Multi/sub material (even though the side wall is grey)

    Attachment 9823

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Guildford, England
    Posts
    6
    You have to assign a texture to the material, you can't have models with just solid colours, you need a texture (even just a 16x16 solid colour texture will do).

Similar Threads

  1. Max 9 GMT export issue
    By GHG43 in forum Modding - Cars
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-12-2015, 01:30 AM
  2. Export to rfactor 1 from 3ds max 2010
    By bulletman04 in forum Modding - Tracks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2014, 05:05 PM
  3. Problems with normals after export from 3ds Max
    By Nuno Lourenšo in forum Modding - Tracks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-15-2013, 10:45 PM
  4. Max don't export vertex alpha...
    By Nuno Lourenšo in forum Modding - Tracks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-13-2013, 09:17 PM
  5. Preparing a Laser Scanned Track
    By Koray Bala in forum Modding - Tracks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2013, 02:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •