Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: What do i have to set up to get my CF working?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5

    What do i have to set up to get my CF working?

    I have this system:

    Intel Core i7 3770K @ 4500 MHz
    Asus Maximus V Formula
    2x HD6970 CF @ 950/1450 MHz CAT 12.8
    32 GB RAM
    One Dell 27" 2560x1440 Monitor

    So why do i get this poor performance on rF2? It doesn`t matter if i run the game with one or two video cards, it is almost always stuttering, especially on Portugal i get 18-45 fps.

    CPU works at 12-25% tops (can this be normal?).

    MSI Afterburner tells me that both cards are working and loaded but there is no performance gain with CF enabled.

    Even without CF i expect more performance or am i wrong? Is my System underpowered? Can`t believe that seriously.

    CPU and GPU Load:


  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    FL.
    Posts
    251
    First off, crossfire as well as SLI have issues when it comes to 2 cards running. You tend to get micro stutter when you use 2 or 4 cards. That being said, I am running a HD 6950 2Gb card with triple monitors and I am getting smooth frame rates, though I don't pay attention to what fps I get as that isn't important to me. With triple monitors I am getting probably around 25 to 60 for high and low, but could be way off.

    Have you adjusted graphics settings to see what happens? With a single monitor I would imagine you could run pretty much everything maxed out, but the AA is still a frame rate killer. I would set the AA to 2x in the ccc as well as in game, and set the rest of the stuff on high and see what happens. If you still have issues after that, then there is likely something not setup right in the BIOS or there is an issue with one of your cards.

    Have you tried with each card as a single in your system to see what happens? Make sure you physically pull the second card out of the system to test this as you don't want any possible interference from the other card.

    Also, are those true HD 6970's or are they 6950's with the rom flashed to the 6970 firmware?
    I don't know what I don't know, but I know EVERYTHING else!
    PC System Designer|Student of Graphic Design

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    I have 4x 7970 with zero micro-stutter. ISI does not support multi-GPU in any shape or form, you'll have to turn it off.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    FL.
    Posts
    251
    There are a number of guys running multiple GPU's with no issues. Saying that ISI doesn't support it so you would have to turn it off is a bit silly. If others are able to run min 60fps with their setups and have it smooth, there is no reason with his similar setup that the OP can't.
    I don't know what I don't know, but I know EVERYTHING else!
    PC System Designer|Student of Graphic Design

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Hello, it ist a bit late but i haven`t got much time lately.

    I have "real" HD6970, not modded.

    I have a watercooled system so it is not so easy to remove one card. Lowering AA have also no performance gain on portugal.

    Other Tracks are smooth, just Portugal seems to be very hard.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    FL.
    Posts
    251
    Your issue might be related to drivers, and there is a driver that was released just recently that might help you out. I think it's version is 12.11 beta? Make sure you do a complete uninstall of the previous driver prior to attempting to install the new one. There is a thread here that started a couple of days ago to discuss that beta driver.
    I don't know what I don't know, but I know EVERYTHING else!
    PC System Designer|Student of Graphic Design

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Cat 12.11 Beta is just for HD7xxx Cards. However, i tried it and no change: Portugal 18-45fps, Palm Beach 110-120fps

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    FL.
    Posts
    251
    You are incorrect on the compatibility of the beta Revan. According to AMD's site, the drivers will work fine with other versions of the Radeon HD graphics cards.

    Have a look here: http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...easeNotes.aspx and scroll down to where it lists compatibility.

    A large part of the beta driver is directed at the 7XXX family though so those cards will probably show better performance increases.
    I don't know what I don't know, but I know EVERYTHING else!
    PC System Designer|Student of Graphic Design

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Yes, the driver supports the HD6xxx cards but there is no performance gain for them. I will go back to 12.8 because my first card doesn`t clock down correct in idle.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    55
    You might and I stress might get better fps with crossfire enabled but the game feels smoother with only 1 gpu enabled, try it. I actually found it was the same with all the software I have, crossfire is for benchmarkers not gamers. I had triple crossfire 6870s and it was pants.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-2017, 03:01 PM
  2. rF1 MatchMaker... how it working?
    By C.Blanquer in forum rFactor 1 General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2016, 11:33 AM
  3. FFB Not working
    By Will Hurst in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2014, 06:06 PM
  4. Activatation not working
    By Steve Harrison in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-20-2012, 09:05 PM
  5. matchmaker not working
    By borgie1979 in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2012, 02:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •