Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "rFactor has stopped working"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    "rFactor has stopped working"

    Hey guys,
    New forum user, fairly old rFactor user here.

    Well, like I said, I've been using rFactor for a good while now and just about a month ago, I started having a problem with it. Whenever I tried to open it, it would open the small "rFactor" logo screen then the "rFactor has stopped working" error message would pop up and everything would close. My account is administrator and I've tried running rFactor as an admin as well, but it doesn't work.

    Oddly enough, however, two days ago, I decided to try to run rFactor and it worked like a charm. I don't remember doing anything differently and the mod that was loded up was DragFactor. I drove for a while and eventually quit. Come the next day, rFactor stopped working again with the same results.

    I'm at a loss here and don't know what to do. Help would be very much appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Danny

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    There are many possibilities for this problem. You say the problem started about a month ago. What if any programs did you install around that time? There could be a conflict of some sort. Have you tried reinstalling?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Edit: A clean install fixed the problem! Thanks kjay

  4. #4
    I'm having a simular problem, click on the icon rfator box screen goes black then back to desktop. I ran rfactor friday 12-8-17 worked fine next day nothing, messed with it got it to somewhat work, then sunday worked on it from 8am till 10pm no luck.

  5. #5
    Where can I get a clean install?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Which Version do you have?
    - The DVD?
    - The Installer from ISI, that could be downloaded from ISI in the Past?
    - The Steam Version?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problem.

    I moved a few years ago and set my dedicated rF PC aside. Plugged it in, powered it up and opened rFactor (1.255, downloaded.) It comes up with the trial splash screen. Click on input license or buy and it goes to an expired domain. Worked fine a couple years ago.

    Any ideas on what to do next?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Have you entered your License?
    If yes and it didn't work, you probably have the old license.
    In this Case i would suggest to contact ISI and ask if they will give you a new key.

    They have had a Website where you could do that in the Past, but this Site don't exists anymore.

Similar Threads

  1. Server join - Errors "Data Transfer Timeout" and "Password Invalid"
    By Christopher Elliott in forum rFactor 2 General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2016, 12:27 PM
  2. "RogueSystemSim.Exe has stopped working"
    By ericbnyc in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-01-2015, 03:30 PM
  3. "rFactor has stopped working" error message at random when racing
    By sloch in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-01-2013, 08:50 AM
  4. "rFactor has stopped Working" Windows ... etc.
    By conticreative in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-2012, 10:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •