Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Canīt enter the Multiplayer game By IP Adress

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Canīt enter the Multiplayer game By IP Adress

    Hi; I need help, we have a rfactor servers and canīt enter the server game by IP Adress, When enter the IP addres show the " no game selected " into the sreen. But the server show into the severs list.
    I need can enter the multiplayer game introducing IP Adress.
    Why I canīt enter the multiplayer game by IP Adress ?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    110
    Can people join using the server list without problems?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    145
    .

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thankīs; But i canīt enter by the IP Adress at multiplayer; I donīt know.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    145
    why need join by ip adress is not the lobby list show the server ?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Need a enter by the IP Adress; couse i rent a server to League who required enter by the IP. Thx

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by Juanpa View Post
    Need a enter by the IP Adress; couse i rent a server to League who required enter by the IP. Thx
    Juanpa, is the league renting the server from you, or do you rent a server from a hosting company for a league.
    I am now confused as they are basically 2 different questions which will have 2 different answers.


    1. If you are hosting rFactor on your server, then your ports are not setup properly.

    2. If you are renting a server from a hosting company, either there ports are not setup properly, or your not entering the ip and port number correctly.


    If you can post the IP address for the server exactly how your entering it, I or someone can check whats wrong.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    145
    yea when rent a server it is up to the people that you rent server from to fix the problem not you .

    "League who required enter by the IP" and why is the leauge required that spoiled leauge members f that if they can see the server in the lobbylist all is fine ..

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    21

    Connect via IP

    Quote Originally Posted by Tripp View Post
    yea when rent a server it is up to the people that you rent server from to fix the problem not you .

    "League who required enter by the IP" and why is the leauge required that spoiled leauge members f that if they can see the server in the lobbylist all is fine ..
    When you connect to your server via IP, you need to drop 100 off of the default port...see below:



    If the default port for the rF server is is 34297...port would be...34197 via IP

    Dave

    NRT

Similar Threads

  1. Can't enter activation key
    By brettt777 in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2015, 11:24 AM
  2. How realistic / futuristic is the game gonna be? (realism vs. game play)
    By Bizz Keryear in forum Rogue System General Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 07-18-2015, 10:59 PM
  3. Can't enter online server properly
    By Mitchi in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-25-2013, 05:24 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 06:32 PM
  5. every time i enter a race my connection is lost
    By famoushefley in forum rFactor 1 Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2012, 11:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •