NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 1957 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I 'drive' the Porsche 917 - 30??

  1. #1
    Registered 65GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    121

    How do I 'drive' the Porsche 917 - 30??

    I've noticed that the latest Can Am update is out and that the 917 - 30 is on there. I did the 'one click install' but when I go into the game the Can Am mod is the same as before - with no 917 - 30.

    What have I missed?

    Cheers,
    Andy

  2. #2
    Registered 65GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    121
    Have I posted this in the wrong section?

  3. #3
    Registered 65GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    121
    103 views and no answer - does this mean that it's a common problem and that nobody can get it to work?

  4. #4
    Registered 65GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    121
    Seriously, nobody out there knows???

  5. #5
    Registered Traveller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    276
    Presumably you mean the car does not show up in the spinner.

    Well... Check your rFactor install to see if the car files (folder?) are in the correct spot. Check your hard-drive(s) for the files. If they are not in the correct spot, move them there.

    If they are in the correct spot.... I've no idea.

    This is general help, because I've no knowledge at all concerning the mod you're talking about.

  6. #6
    Registered 65GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    121
    Hi Traveller, thanks for the pointers! Sadly I know nothing of files and folders and all that... I usually just hit the one click install button and the pixies in the computer do the rest for me!

    Really appreciate you getting back to me - was beginning to think that there wasn't anybody else out there!!

    Andy

  7. #7
    New Member rtc552's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by 65GTO View Post
    I've noticed that the latest Can Am update is out and that the 917 - 30 is on there. I did the 'one click install' but when I go into the game the Can Am mod is the same as before - with no 917 - 30.

    What have I missed?

    Cheers,
    Andy
    If its the version I have , 5.5, when you select the 917-10 there is an upgrade up to boost it up to 917-30 spec. However it is not represented visually Hope that helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •