NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 2491 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Next Session - not woring while On-line

  1. #1
    Newer Member jarol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Next Session - not woring while On-line

    Hi,

    I have the following problem:
    When playing on-line, when the session (any) ends (in any way voting, time, restart) my rFactor doesn not switch to the next session. Most of the times the "Drive" button is just black and nonclickable. Sometimes I can switch to the next session, drive for say 5s and then in chat field there is a text: "Waiting for server..."

    What is it?
    Please help!

    • My rFactor installation is fresh and the latest (1.255 update F)
    • I have all necessary mods and tracks installed.
    • I have checked it both at common servers and privets sessions.
    • I'm using standard windows firewall + AVG Anti-Virus 2011 Free Edition.

  2. #2
    Registered V6_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    71
    Maybe it's just that server, try another.

  3. #3
    Former ISI Staff Bee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    227
    Was it working fine in the past or has this always been happening?
    Please see the FAQ section for solutions to common issues

  4. #4
    Newer Member jarol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    I tied different servers.

    I even tried to switch off Firewall - still the some.

    It worked previously on my machine,
    but I have just recently reinstalled system and changed internet provider.

    Pings, are fine, I can play during practice (or qual if I join at that time), but still can't switch sessions...

  5. #5
    Former ISI Senior Programmer Jeremy Miller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    282
    I don't know that exact reason but you are being denied or are unable to restore a TCP connection with the server.

  6. #6
    Newer Member jarol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    ok, I have done some testing,
    I have installed the some rFactor on different machine and connected to the my network and..

    effect is exactly the some... (can not switch sessions)

    Furthermore I have connected both PC's to the network without my local Router - the some effect.

    So it looks for me that there is something wrong with my network.
    I had a quick chat with my admin and he told me that there should be everything fine

    I have dynamic IP address.
    Could you please tell me what should I change/check in my network in order to have everything working?

    Open ports, passive mode etc... ?

    Thank you in advance for your help!

  7. #7
    Newer Member jarol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    any ideas?

  8. #8
    Registered Denstjiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Okinawa/Holland
    Posts
    3,126

  9. #9
    Newer Member jarol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    ok, problem solved, my provider has changed sthy in net settings and now it works perfectly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •