NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 386 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 41

Thread: Share your OSW Settings

  1. #21
    Registered Eddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Coevorden Netherlands
    Posts
    974
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie View Post
    I upgraded to win10 a few weeks ago and no problem, all works fine mMos and granity.
    Eddy could you tell me whether you can run the Simucube in IONICUBE(4axis/CNC) mode which is the old ioni setting
    I don't realy get what you mean here cookie, could you explain it a bit different so i understand. I'm happy to explore and tell all about it [emoji5]

    Edit: do you mean choose ionicube as option in granite? The place where i now have choosen simucube?

  2. #22
    Registered Markj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Eddy View Post
    I don't realy get what you mean here cookie, could you explain it a bit different so i understand. I'm happy to explore and tell all about it [emoji5]

    Edit: do you mean choose ionicube as option in granite? The place where i now have choosen simucube?
    Think it means in Granity can we set to Ioni rather than SimuCUBE,i've got it as an option along with 'Standard' so presume we can?

  3. #23
    Registered cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    144
    Sorry for the vague question, yes I want to know if you can set it to Ioni rather than SimuCUBE in Granity. The reason being is when I,ve tried SimuCUBE mode with my Ioni it deadens the ffb around the center, I think it could be programed like that to stop the oscillation in iRacing.
    So before swapping out my Ioni to the SimuCUBE board I would like to know whether I can go back to my old settings.

  4. #24
    Registered Eddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Coevorden Netherlands
    Posts
    974
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie View Post
    Sorry for the vague question, yes I want to know if you can set it to Ioni rather than SimuCUBE in Granity. The reason being is when I,ve tried SimuCUBE mode with my Ioni it deadens the ffb around the center, I think it could be programed like that to stop the oscillation in iRacing.
    So before swapping out my Ioni to the SimuCUBE board I would like to know whether I can go back to my old settings.
    I'm off to bed now but will give it a try tomorrow and report, if that is okay with you.

  5. #25
    Registered Eddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Coevorden Netherlands
    Posts
    974
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie View Post
    Sorry for the vague question, yes I want to know if you can set it to Ioni rather than SimuCUBE in Granity. The reason being is when I,ve tried SimuCUBE mode with my Ioni it deadens the ffb around the center, I think it could be programed like that to stop the oscillation in iRacing.
    So before swapping out my Ioni to the SimuCUBE board I would like to know whether I can go back to my old settings.
    Sorry Cookie it took me a bit longer. Yes i can set it to ioni and run it. But in ioni i don't have filter options in granity which i do have when i set it to simucube. I couldn't feel much difference. Why you got a different feeling when you set your system to simucube could be your main or motherbord isn't simucube obviously but i'm just guessing here.

    I hope this answered your question.

  6. #26
    Registered Eddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Coevorden Netherlands
    Posts
    974
    Because off Cookies question i started fiddling with settings again.

    I now have got:
    TBW 3300
    Granity damping filter 1%
    Mmos overall filter 3 %
    Mmos max force 100%
    Mmos NO!!! User or desktop effects

    Ingame:
    FFB multiplier most of the time ~0.5(mod dependant and user 😊 dependant)
    FFB filter 0

    These settings are very much to my liking the little mige is not as harsh anymore feeling buttersmooth and the precision of steering is higher than i have ever had (don't mis no apexes anymore........if i've got the braking right hehe)

  7. #27
    Registered Markj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    49
    Thanks for sharing Eddy, that's a high TBW setting does your motor start to make more noise with that? Mine sounds a bit like a fridge but gets louder the higher TBW. Going to do try changing settings on mine later, which cars have you tested with?

    Sent from my Sony Z3 using Tapatalk

  8. #28
    Registered Eddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Coevorden Netherlands
    Posts
    974
    Sorry Markj have been away.

    Yup engine starts to make a little noise, that is why i set the mmos filter. With 3 overall in mmos the noise is totaly gone. But, and that is the problem with mige, the servos from mige difer a lot so you have to try what works best for you.

    I tested these settings with apex gt3 (my favorite) and formula isi. Tracks i used where modern spa, bugatti and hockenheim.

  9. #29
    Registered cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    144
    Thanks for testing the IONI mode for me Eddy, I would hate to go backwards on what I've got now.

  10. #30
    Registered Eddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Coevorden Netherlands
    Posts
    974
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie View Post
    Thanks for testing the IONI mode for me Eddy, I would hate to go backwards on what I've got now.
    You're welcome m8

  11. #31
    Registered Eddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Coevorden Netherlands
    Posts
    974
    Please try my settings for MiGe as in below screenshots, it works with IONI Pro and IONI Pro HC, even if you have SimuCube or not. You just need to click advance settings under Tuning tab. Please set the TBW lower, to something 680HZ and lower, I was just testing different effects all the way to high TBW levels.

    This is what I am using, still very good fidelity, but zero oscillation. It totally removes oscillation under all conditions, and you can even play with the numbers a bit to fine tune to your liking - these settings are ok for both small and large MiGe, I am using little different for Lenze setup, so can also make a screendump of those if someone needs.

    Also note, the settings are effective immediately when you hit apply settings, no need to restart the drive. Just remember to save to drive non-volatile memory before you shut down, as a precaution, so you are sure new settings are saved and active next boot.

    edit: as an added advice, please leave the Oscillation setting in iRacing GUI disabled/unticked when using my settings below!!

    https://postimg.org/image/mgd5l1fy9/

    and in MMoS panel:

    https://postimg.org/image/opq0v72k1/

    i asked Beano if it was okay to post this here and it was.

    I didn't like it for our sim but my settings now are

    [TED] Damping effect 1%
    [TEF] Friction effect 0%
    [TEI] Inertia effect 0%

    The [NFF],[NFA] and [NFQ] i've set like Beano said and tbh i like these settings.

    Hope this will help somebody to adjust his DD servo wheel. Again thank you Beano!!!!
    Last edited by Eddy; 08-06-16 at 09:19 PM.

  12. #32
    Registered cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    144
    Here are some SimuCube setting from Jason, he does a lot of testing and fine tuning. Hey Eddy I think Beano's setting were for the big MiGe but probly work fine for the small MiGe.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	goals.JPG 
Views:	554 
Size:	69.8 KB 
ID:	20609

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mashine.JPG 
Views:	503 
Size:	68.6 KB 
ID:	20610

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mmostuning.JPG 
Views:	548 
Size:	103.5 KB 
ID:	20611
    Last edited by cookie; 08-11-16 at 06:31 PM.

  13. #33
    Registered cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    144
    something new to me I found on the iRacing forums.
    You should set MUL/DIV (50%/50%) to a value that result to 100% if not you won't get the full range that the Motor can deliver, playing with these filters will introduce a lag in response behaviour.

  14. #34
    Registered Andrew_WOT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie View Post
    something new to me I found on the iRacing forums.
    You should set MUL/DIV (50%/50%) to a value that result to 100% if not you won't get the full range that the Motor can deliver, playing with these filters will introduce a lag in response behaviour.
    Is there difference using 100/100 (default) vs 50/50?

  15. #35
    Newer Member rocafella1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    PA, United States
    Posts
    27
    theoretically speaking, if i have a servo (lenze mcs12) would i be able or possible to have control box built or purchase hardware/ parts to build something based on simucube? (thx guys for your help! great OSw community!!! )
    GEAR: Fanatec CSW Base V2 | CSW Formula Wheel |CSP V2

  16. #36
    Registered Led566's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Salento (I)
    Posts
    306
    Quote Originally Posted by rocafella1978 View Post
    theoretically speaking, if i have a servo (lenze mcs12) would i be able or possible to have control box built or purchase hardware/ parts to build something based on simucube? (thx guys for your help! great OSw community!!! )
    Definitely.
    It is what I did to build my OSW (with IONIcube) last year.
    Now with simucube it is far easier.
    https://granitedevices.com/wiki/About_SimuCUBE
    Correct setup parameters for your motor could be found elsewhere on the internet.
    Check also: http://isiforums.net/f/showthread.ph...Y-DD-FFB-Wheel
    With simucube it's easier because you don't need the Discovery card anymore.

  17. #37
    Newer Member rocafella1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    PA, United States
    Posts
    27
    thank you Led566, appreciate the info. and the thought I am playing with now, is to go with simucube but use my existing Lenze MCS12 29Nm servo.
    GEAR: Fanatec CSW Base V2 | CSW Formula Wheel |CSP V2

  18. #38
    Newer Member rocafella1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    PA, United States
    Posts
    27

    Question

    so since i still can't get FFB, i tried to hook up and connected to run Granity Software and i get the following, does anyone know what i need to do? thank you all for your help. (i have Argon drive + Lenze MCS12 29Nm)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	127 
Size:	58.4 KB 
ID:	21006
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	117 
Size:	61.5 KB 
ID:	21007
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	95 
Size:	73.6 KB 
ID:	21008
    GEAR: Fanatec CSW Base V2 | CSW Formula Wheel |CSP V2

  19. #39
    Newer Member rocafella1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    PA, United States
    Posts
    27

    Question

    and here from Granity software, "machine" and "tuning" tabs:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tuning.jpg 
Views:	79 
Size:	66.0 KB 
ID:	21009
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	machine.jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	163.6 KB 
ID:	21010
    GEAR: Fanatec CSW Base V2 | CSW Formula Wheel |CSP V2

  20. #40
    Registered cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    144
    Hi mate I really don't know anything about the Argon drive, but your HV bus voltage should be higher than 6.2vdc more like 48vdc, if it's too low it won't initialize.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •