NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 578 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Some mods crash when selecting them!

  1. #1
    Newer Member Morgiman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7

    Some mods crash when selecting them!

    I selected the 1996/1997 by GPteam and it crashed to desktop when clicking it. Same thing happens with the 2000 Mod. I already have a 1996 and 1997 mod installed, but the GPteam version looked much better because it included mastercard lola.

  2. #2
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    There can be a lot of Reasons, hard to answer....
    I would suggest to uninstall/remove the Non-GPTeam Version and try again then.
    And a trace-file can be helpful too.

  3. #3
    Newer Member Morgiman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by redapg View Post
    There can be a lot of Reasons, hard to answer....
    I would suggest to uninstall/remove the Non-GPTeam Version and try again then.
    And a trace-file can be helpful too.
    It still crashes without the Non-GPteam versions. Where would a "trace-file" be located.

  4. #4
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    The trace file is located in ..\UserData\LOG.
    Add trace=3 after the "Target" Path of the Shortcut with that you start rFactor, that it looks like: ...rFactor.exe trace=3
    Hint:
    Everytime you start the game, a new trace File will be generated and it overrides the one that has been generated before.
    So if you want to keep trace Files, to be able to Compare them, rename them before you again start the Game.

  5. #5
    Newer Member Morgiman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by redapg View Post
    The trace file is located in ..\UserData\LOG.
    Add trace=3 after the "Target" Path of the Shortcut with that you start rFactor, that it looks like: ...rFactor.exe trace=3
    Hint:
    Everytime you start the game, a new trace File will be generated and it overrides the one that has been generated before.
    So if you want to keep trace Files, to be able to Compare them, rename them before you again start the Game.
    That really confused me!

  6. #6
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    In which way?

  7. #7
    Newer Member Morgiman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by redapg View Post
    In which way?
    What i`m meant to do!

  8. #8
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    If you don't already have one, create a Shortcut to the rFactor.exe (e.g. on the Desktop).
    Rightclick on the Shortcut and select "Properties".
    In the now opening Window, in the Field "Target", add "trace=3" at the end of the Field (you have to let a space between the existing Entry and trace=3).
    It should look as already described then:
    ...rFactor.exe trace=3
    or, if the Entry is covered with Brackets:
    ...rFactor.exe" trace=3

    Without that, the game don't generates trace Files.
    If you are done, start the game by using the Shortcut.
    A trace File will be generated now, everytime you start the game and can be found in your rFactor Installation Subfolder ..\UserData\LOG (like i've already described before).

  9. #9
    Newer Member Morgiman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by redapg View Post
    If you don't already have one, create a Shortcut to the rFactor.exe (e.g. on the Desktop).
    Rightclick on the Shortcut and select "Properties".
    In the now opening Window, in the Field "Target", add "trace=3" at the end of the Field (you have to let a space between the existing Entry and trace=3).
    It should look as already described then:
    ...rFactor.exe trace=3
    or, if the Entry is covered with Brackets:
    ...rFactor.exe" trace=3

    Without that, the game don't generates trace Files.
    If you are done, start the game by using the Shortcut.
    A trace File will be generated now, everytime you start the game and can be found in your rFactor Installation Subfolder ..\UserData\LOG (like i've already described before).
    Do I need to rename the game name and add trace=3 at the end. If so, it`s asking for permission!

  10. #10
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    No, don't rename anything, just add trace=3, like shown in the Picture.


  11. #11
    Newer Member Morgiman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by redapg View Post
    No, don't rename anything, just add trace=3, like shown in the Picture.

    Ah! I`m a windows 10 user!

  12. #12
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    To make it shorter...
    After downloading and testing the Mod and the 1.1 Patch, i would say that the Mod isn't "RFE ready", but it comes with the RFE Plugin.
    To be able to use the Mod, remove the Folder "RFE" and the 3 dll Files "RFETire.dll", "RFETrack.dll" and "RFEWeather.dll" from the rFactor-Installation Subfolder ..\Plugins.
    If you want to use the RFE Plugin with another Mod later, just put it back into the Game.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •