NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 129 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: F1C on Windows 10

  1. #1
    ISI Staff Staff Gjon Camaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    213

    F1C on Windows 10

    Anyone running F1C on Windows 10?

  2. #2
    Registered pitkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by Gjon Camaj View Post
    Anyone running F1C on Windows 10?
    Never tried. I just assumed incompatibility due to my experiences with Win Vista and Win 7. The main game worked, but most mods seemed to cause the game to crash.
    Maybe I'll give it a go.

  3. #3
    Banned DurgeDriven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    6,244
    Quote Originally Posted by Gjon Camaj View Post
    Anyone running F1C on Windows 10?
    Works fine GC.

    After you install, right click on f1 challenge 99-02.exe / properties /compatiblity and set mode to " Windows XP Service Pack 2 " and tick "Run this program as Administrator"

    Problem is no "Proper" widescreen patch.
    Set to 1600x900 for widescreen

    I edit config like this just for looks, lol ( makes no difference of course )

    CPURATING=5
    SYSTEMRAM=2048
    VIDEORAM=2048
    OBJDETAIL=3
    TEXDETAIL=3


    P.S. Have not tired improving visual quality through NV Inspector but it runs very smooth no hiccups.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GRAB_001.jpg 
Views:	669 
Size:	451.6 KB 
ID:	19588  
    Last edited by DurgeDriven; 03-19-16 at 03:59 AM.

  4. #4
    Banned DurgeDriven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    6,244
    Still don't look too bad


  5. #5
    Registered Guimengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3,088
    Run Prototype C, first release!

  6. #6
    Banned DurgeDriven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    6,244
    Quote Originally Posted by Guimengo View Post
    Run Prototype C, first release!
    Serious. lol

    I only installed it because I assumed G wanted to know if it ran........ don't think he was asking the question for conversation.

    I can't see why mods would cause a hassle unless running out of memory.

  7. #7
    New Member Gold35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1
    The game isnt working too well on newer system such as 7 and above.

  8. #8
    Registered davidporeilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    439
    Quote Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
    Works fine GC.

    After you install, right click on f1 challenge 99-02.exe / properties /compatiblity and set mode to " Windows XP Service Pack 2 " and tick "Run this program as Administrator"

    Problem is no "Proper" widescreen patch.
    Set to 1600x900 for widescreen

    I edit config like this just for looks, lol ( makes no difference of course )

    CPURATING=5
    SYSTEMRAM=2048
    VIDEORAM=2048
    OBJDETAIL=3
    TEXDETAIL=3


    P.S. Have not tired improving visual quality through NV Inspector but it runs very smooth no hiccups.
    I couldn't resist# getting a fresh copy for PC of F1 Challenge 99-02 so I could reminisce and try to finish my full season of full race distance that I started in 2004 on Xbox.
    But I have that same issue that it wont start.
    Windows 7
    I have tried setting the compatibility mode (incl on modes Win 95, 98, Xp pack 2 in different attempts), I also set compatibilty in the 3d exe.

    I'm out of ideas.
    Is there any updates on this issues.

    #
    Despite having been through a lot of titles since and loving RF2 I just wanted to do it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •