NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 268 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Road - Sky bug

  1. #1
    Registered sti228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Georgia/Tbilisi
    Posts
    101

    Unhappy Road - Sky bug

    Hi. I download this road NakamoyuTougeZeko and sky look like this Any suggestions or possible fix for this ?

    http://www.picz.ge/img/s4/1512/21/8/81ec8ad60d8b.jpg

    http://www.picz.ge/img/s1/1512/21/8/8812e6e2ff8d.jpg

    Maybe i need change something in graphics ?

  2. #2
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    Move the 4 gmt that are included in the sky mas ~1600 m above, that should do it.

    EDIT: sorry, you also have to resize the 4 meshes in their diameter and height...resize it in that way, that it covers the whole track height and diameter.

  3. #3
    Registered sti228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Georgia/Tbilisi
    Posts
    101
    redapg

    Sorry i don't know what to do. Can you fix it and upload fixed files ? Of course if you have some spare time for this. Appreciate if you do this kindness for me Thanks for help me.

  4. #4
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    Wait a moment, i just messed something up here.
    I'm back in a few minutes.

  5. #5
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    Seems to be much easier.
    Ingame, in the Settings for the Display, try it with setting Circuit Detail and Texture Detail to "FULL".

  6. #6
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    Tell me if it worked. If not i'll send you a working Version as Christmas Present.

  7. #7
    Registered sti228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Georgia/Tbilisi
    Posts
    101
    redapg

    Seems to be much easier.
    Ingame, in the Settings for the Display, try it with setting Circuit Detail and Texture Detail to "FULL".
    Already try this but looks the same Here is my graphics settings:

    http://www.picz.ge/img/s2/1512/22/2/24f076d1256f.jpg

    Don't know why this road sky don't work for me Other tracks looks good. I also set rF Config.exe file to DX9 but still the same.

    If not i'll send you a working Version as Christmas Present.
    Never expect if you are Santa
    Last edited by sti228; 12-22-15 at 06:56 AM.

  8. #8
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215
    Then let's see if i can fulfill my offer.

    1. try: extract the Zip file into the folder ..\GameData\Locations\NakamoyuTougeZeko\Nakamoyu and overwrite the existing one.
    Then try if that solves it at your Site.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Registered sti228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Georgia/Tbilisi
    Posts
    101
    redapg

    You are rFactor Chuck Norris. Yes, it's works perfect. Thank you so much for this gift

  10. #10
    Banned redapg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2,215

  11. #11
    Registered sti228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Georgia/Tbilisi
    Posts
    101
    Hello Don't post in this topic long time. I need redapg's help again I remember sky problem fix by you. I load track and sky works great but when i look up or make some movement with camera sky become black. Can you also fix this if it's possible to do ? Of course if you have some free time for check it ?

    gif 1
    gif 2

  12. #12
    Registered Bernd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    35
    You have got a PM.

  13. #13
    Registered sti228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Georgia/Tbilisi
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Bernd View Post
    You have got a PM.
    I send you a PM message.
    Last edited by sti228; 12-28-16 at 10:10 AM.

  14. #14
    Registered Bernd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    35
    You have a new PM.

  15. #15
    Registered sti228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Georgia/Tbilisi
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Bernd View Post
    You have a new PM.
    Huge thanks to you and redapg for help. It's working great Second time he is my santa Best wishes and Happy New Year !

  16. #16
    Registered Lazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,451
    Can I get a PM massage too?

  17. #17
    Registered Bernd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    35
    @sti228: You are welcome.
    @Lazza: just for fun?

    Merry Christmas and a Happy new Year for all, from me and redapg also.

  18. #18
    Registered Lazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,451
    I was just picking on (in a nice, lighthearted, Christmassy way) sti228 saying massage instead of message

    Good to see this forum still active and frequented by helpful people, and I hope to one day see more of redapg again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •