NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 1644 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 295

Thread: Minimum/Recommended System Specs for rFactor 2

  1. #21
    Registered Lazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,451
    ISI can say whatever they want about the specs needed to run a particular scenario - that doesn't mean the first third-party mod or track released won't require more. If you think you need to upgrade based on the above specs and you're going to do it now, I'd suggest getting the best you can and hoping it's enough; if you're at or above the recommended specs it might be better to wait a til a few months after initial release and see how things are going, then upgrade as needed.

  2. #22
    Registered Cris_Ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bonate Sopra
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by simfan View Post
    Nobody? What about ISI? You really think they never try run 40 cars on track?
    Simfan,I've read some of your posts and I think that the rF world is new for you,is that right? Ok I'm italian and sometimes maybe I write bad english but this time the sentence is correct and clear IMHO....
    "Simply because we doesn't have any high-poly mod at the moment";
    do you seriously think that ISI's standard mod will meet the same HW request than a superb modding team as CTDP?take a look at WSGT2 mod on youtube,that's just rf1 gmotor.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgQGkRnTkEU
    Do you think it would be the same as standard ISI's models?now take it on rf2 (not an ISI matter)
    Think that rF1 standard MODS and TRACKS are absolutely different from the modders ones and "reccomended" is just based on original ISI 's material,so if you want to be prepared for WSGT2 mod for example you'd be better to have "reccomended" as "minimum" ;that's just my 2 cents mate

  3. #23
    Registered MaXyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Prague / CR
    Posts
    1,907
    Quote Originally Posted by E. Souza View Post
    this C++ Runtimes require, looks like a good news to moders
    Why?
    This requirement means that rf2 is compiled with Vissual Studio and requires some libraries to run properly.
    Doesn't related to modders at all.

  4. #24
    Registered Angus94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    135
    The 64bit mention is because the software will use as much RAM as you can. 32bit can only use about 3.5GB or so.
    so i'm guessing 32 bit will still be available
    DragFactor Creator/Originator
    'Addicted to Nitro'....http://angus944.wix.com/dragfactor

  5. #25
    Registered simfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90
    @Cris_Ace

    I think we have to wait until we get rf2 in our hands and then we can talk about ISI poly usage

  6. #26
    Newer Member Disasstor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Russia, Saits-Petersburg
    Posts
    15
    Does this announcement that RF2 is not far off?

  7. #27
    Registered Cris_Ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bonate Sopra
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by simfan View Post
    @Cris_Ace

    I think we have to wait until we get rf2 in our hands and then we can talk about ISI poly usage
    Yes but it's not a secret that modders are artists and our past experience support the theory of what's written above;
    don't misunderstand,ISI's work is probably good as ever,but their primary target is ro create a rock,solid CORE engine to enable quality modding solutions...and that's a plus for the community!!!It's also true that this time they've mentioned that have some real license to put in in next year,so let's wait and see what happens,hope to put my hand on the wheel as soon as possible,my pc's spec are ready hehehe

  8. #28
    Banned CdnRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Guess
    Posts
    1,806
    Quote Originally Posted by Cris_Ace View Post
    Simfan,I've read some of your posts and I think that the rF world is new for you,is that right? Ok I'm italian and sometimes maybe I write bad english but this time the sentence is correct and clear IMHO....
    "Simply because we doesn't have any high-poly mod at the moment";
    do you seriously think that ISI's standard mod will meet the same HW request than a superb modding team as CTDP?take a look at WSGT2 mod on youtube,that's just rf1 gmotor.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgQGkRnTkEU
    Do you think it would be the same as standard ISI's models?now take it on rf2 (not an ISI matter)
    Think that rF1 standard MODS and TRACKS are absolutely different from the modders ones and "reccomended" is just based on original ISI 's material,so if you want to be prepared for WSGT2 mod for example you'd be better to have "reccomended" as "minimum" ;that's just my 2 cents mate
    Simfan is a newb to simracing in general. Typical "expert".

  9. #29
    Registered simfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90
    @Cris_Ace

    I know what You're talking about, but still You don't know how big poly usage will have "standard" ISI cars.
    We have seen only WIP images and thats all.

  10. #30
    Newer Member Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    18
    CPU: 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 or 2.4 GHz AMD Athlon x2

    So we need a CPU With 2.4 Ghz ? the name of the manufacturer is not important ?

  11. #31
    Newer Member Gabkicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    28
    cant wait to try this

  12. #32
    Registered F1 2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    405
    What is coming next?

  13. #33
    ISI Staff Staff Tim Wheatley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA (Central)
    Posts
    10,752
    Can't answer any release date queries.

    Quote Originally Posted by ZeosPantera View Post
    4890 Just Squeeked by...

    Also Tim, Are more then two cores better then just faster cores? ie (2core3.2ghz)Vs(4core3.0ghz)
    More cores will help the OS, but rF2 uses two for initial release. So will they help? They may take any potential background load off the cores which rF2 may be using, but whether you'll notice it?? That's up for debate. As for the future? rF2 is LONG TERM...

    Quote Originally Posted by mclaren777 View Post
    I built a computer back in January almost exclusively rFactor 2. I think I overshot a little.

    Intel 2600K
    Nvidia GTX 460
    8GB of RAM
    The more you overshoot, the better. The minimum "runs" it, it doesn't take advantage of it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mario Morais View Post
    so I can say that the RF2 will have two versions 32bit and 64bit? if so this is really so good movement ISI!

    uu nice words Installer!
    Executable is 32bit. But installing a 64bit OS is beneficial to allow you to access more than 4GB RAM. So it's recommended to have a 64bit OS, doesn't mean the exe is 64bit.

    Quote Originally Posted by can`t wait 4 rF2 View Post
    OK, recommended....but what are the system specs to use rF2 with highest grafik settings?
    If that's your target, why ask? Just buy the best of everything. Tomshardware.com has good comparison charts you can use. I just upgraded to an i5 2500, Sandy bridge mobo, 8GB RAM. Kept my old video card, which is a ATI HD 5870... If that helps.

  14. #34
    ISI Staff Staff Tim Wheatley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA (Central)
    Posts
    10,752
    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamer View Post
    CPU: 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 or 2.4 GHz AMD Athlon x2

    So we need a CPU With 2.4 Ghz ? the name of the manufacturer is not important ?
    Yes, it is important. You cannot use a Pentium 4 2.4GHz, for example. Insert every other CPU below those two mentioned here.

  15. #35
    Registered JoshJ81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Wheatley View Post
    Executable is 32bit. But installing a 64bit OS is beneficial to allow you to access more than 4GB RAM. So it's recommended to have a 64bit OS, doesn't mean the exe is 64bit.
    Ah! You just gave me my first REAL REASON to finally upgrade from WinXP to Win7. Thanks for the great information, looking to forward rFactor 2!!!

  16. #36
    Registered elwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    51
    I'm wondering why 64bit systems?, i'm using a Win7 64bit installation right now but i've installed a 3dsmax2010/32bit, because ISIs plugins don't work in a 64bit 3dsmax.
    I'm just curious, maybe you have updated the tools, i don't check devcorner every day.
    I'm a simmer but also a developer.
    Cheers.

    el

  17. #37
    Registered Lazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,451
    They recommend 64-bit because applications can use more than 3.5 gigs in 64-bit environments. That's all. (32-bit .exe, so you don't need a 64-bit OS, it'll just help in coping with large amounts of data)

  18. #38
    Banned mclaren777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    538
    I'm guessing this means that ISI has a really good handle on how much strain the post effects will have on the overall performance, which means we're probably getting rather close to a beta release.

  19. #39
    ISI Staff Staff Tim Wheatley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA (Central)
    Posts
    10,752
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazza View Post
    They recommend 64-bit because applications can use more than 3.5 gigs in 64-bit environments. That's all. (32-bit .exe, so you don't need a 64-bit OS, it'll just help in coping with large amounts of data)
    Yeah, note that there's no mention of 64bit in the minimum, just the recommended.

  20. #40
    Registered caterkiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bagnols sur Ceze, France
    Posts
    70
    Just one precision : 32 bits can't allow more than 4GB memory, you need a 64 bits program to do this.
    Here, the 64 bits just means that rF2 will use a big amount of RAM if you have
    Faites un geste pour la terre : préservez la couche d'eau jaune !

Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •